在留資格の更新・変更について
VISA Q&A
 
Q:申請(しんせい)はいつすればよいですか?
在留期間更新許可申請(ざいりゅうきかんこうしんしんせい)や在留資格変更許可申請(ざいりゅうしかくへんこうきょかしんせい)は,できるだけ早(はや)めに行うことが大切です
もし,結果(けっか)が残念(ざんねん)ながら不許可(ふきょか)となってしまった場合(ばあい)は,本来(ほんらい)の在留期限(ざいりゅうきげん)がきれるまでに再申請(さいしんせい)をする余裕(よゆう)をもてるように準備(じゅんび)しておくことが重要です。
ただし,一度(いちど),不許可(ふきょか)になった申請(しんせい)を再度(さいど)申請(しんせい)して許可(きょか)をもらうことは,通常(つうじょう)の申請(しんせい)にくらべてとても難(むずか)しいです。おなじ内容(ないよう)での許可取得(きょかしゅとく)は不可能(ふかのう)な場合(ばあい)も少(すく)なくありません(不許可理由(ふきょかりゆう)にもよります)。もし,お困(こま)りの場合(ばあい)は,専門家(せんもんか)へ相談(そうだん)するという方法(ほうほう)もあります。 Free consultation of our office 不許可(ふきょか)・不交付(ふこうふ)の理由(りゆう)を入国管理局(にゅうこくかんりきょく)へ聞きにいくための同行サービスもあります。
 
Q: When is the best time to submit the application to the immigration office?
The application for change of status of residence or extension of period of stay should be made as early as possible. If the application is unfortunately not permitted, you can reapply the visa until the expiration of period of stay. However, it is quite severe to get permission by reapplication compared to the previous application (it is depending on the reason that the application is not approved.)
In such case, it would be better off contacting professionals to get advice. (Our office also offers free consultation service.)
 
===========
If you are now thinking of the visa application, please contact us preferably before your application has been rejected. In case that your application has already been rejected, our office also provide accompanying service to the immigration office with you in order to hear the reason of non-permission. Fee
===========
 
"This translation is an unofficial translation. Only the original Japanese texts of laws and regulations have legal effect, and translations are to be used solely as reference material to aid in the understanding of Japanese laws and regulations."
 
 
【外務省サイトに基づく情報 MOFA based information】 
The procedure of the issuance of visa when you enter Japan.
 
 
Visa Fees (by MOFA)
Fees must be paid for the issuance of visas. The fees are about 3,000 yen for a single-entry visa, 6,000 yen for a double-entry or multiple-entry visa, and 700 yen for a transit visa. Fees are collected in the currency of the country (territory) of which the Embassy / Consulate General is located. Depending on the purpose of your travel and your nationality, fees may not be required or may be a different amount. 
 
VISA list 在留資格一覧 (リンク先は外務省のページです: If you click a link, jump to MOFA site.)
The tables shown below are arranged according to MOFA site.
※The information of 研修・技能実習(けんしゅう・ぎのうじっしゅう)(new status of residence from July, 2010) is not reflected in the table. Information of MOFA site (新しい研修・技能実習制度 Japanese only).
 
★Working VISA
教授(きょうじゅ)  Professor university professor, assistant professor, assistant, etc.
芸術(げいじゅつ) Artist composers, songwriters, artists, sculptors, craftspeople, photographers, etc.
宗教(しゅうきょう) Religious Activities religious people such as monks, bishops, missionaries, etc.
報道(ほうどう)  Journalist newspaper journalists, magazine journalists, editors, news cameramen, announcers, etc. 
投資・経営(とうし・けいえい)  Investor/business manager company presidents, officers, etc.
法律・会計業務(ほうりつ・かいけいぎょうむ)  Legal/accounting services  attorneys, judicial scriveners, public accountants, tax accountants, etc. certified in Japan
医療(いりょう) Medical services physicians, dentists, pharmacists, nurses, etc. certified in Japan 
研究(けんきゅう) Researcher researchers, investigators, etc. at research institutes, etc.
教育(きょういく) Instructor teachers, etc. at elementary schools, intermediate schools and high schools 
技術(ぎじゅつ) Engineer scientific engineers, IT engineers, etc. 
人文知識・国際業務(じんぶんちしき・こくさいぎょうむ) Specialist in humanities/International Services foreign language teachers, interpreters, copywriters, designers, etc.
企業内転勤(きぎょうないてんきん) Intra-company transferee  people transferred to the Japanese branch (head office of the same company, etc.)
興行(こうぎょう) Entertainer  musicians, actors, singers, dancers, sportspeople, models, etc. 
技能(ぎのう) Skilled lavor chefs specializing in the food of a foreign country, animal trainers, pilots, sports trainers, sommeliers, etc.
 
★General VISA

文化活動(ぶんかかつどう)

Cultural activities unpaid internships, people studying the tea ceremony or Japanese flower arranging, etc.
留学生(りゅうがくせい) College student college students, occasional students and research students, etc. enrolling in a university, etc. in Japan
就学(しゅうがく)   Precollege student college students enrolling in a high school in Japan, students enrolling in a Japanese language school, etc. 
研修(けんしゅう) Training trainees in a company, a local government, etc., participants in the Industrial Training and Technical Internship Program, etc. (* Including practical training for 90 days or less)
家族滞在(かぞくたいざい) Family stays The spouse and children, etc. of a foreign national on a long-term stay
 
★Specified VISA

日本人の配偶者等(にほんじんのはいぐうしゃとう)

Spouse, etc. of Japanese national spouse of a Japanese national, biological child of a Japanese national
永住者の配偶者等(えいじゅうしゃのはいぐうしゃとう) Spouse, etc. of Parmanent resident spouse of a permanent resident, biological child of a permanent resident
定住者(ていじゅうしゃ) Long-term resident persons with Japanese ancestry, Indochinese refugee settlers, the spouse or children of Japanese nationals left behind in China, etc.
特定活動(とくていかつどう) Designated activities foreign nationals who wish to enter Japan as personal help privately employed by diplomats, etc., foreign nationals who wish to enter Japan for a working holiday or for paid internships, candidate nurses and care workers who wish to enter Japan based on an EPA, etc.
 
Diplomatic VISA

外交(がいこう)

Diplomatic constituent members of diplomatic mission, diplomatic couriers, etc.
 
Official VISA
公用(こうよう) Official administrative and technical employees of diplomatic missions and members of the service staff, etc.